Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. At Nifty50andfabulous.com we have a few fundamental principles that we follow:

  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. (We can’t stand services that ask you for things like your gender or income level for no apparent reason.)
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the ongoing operation of our site.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Nifty50andfabulous.com  collects non personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Nifty50andfabulous.com  purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Nifty50andfabulous.com visitors use its website. From time to time,  Nifty50andfabulous.com  may release non personally identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Nifty50andfabulous.com also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. Nifty50andfabulous.com only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

Personally Identifiable Information:

When you sign up on the Site to receive email announcements, send an email to Nifty50andfabulous.com and/or comment on a post, Nifty50andfabulous.com  may require that you provide certain personally identifiable information which may include, but is not necessarily limited to:

  • first and last name,
  • email address; and
  • blog URL

Nifty50andfabulous.com may also request other personally identifiable information, which you may choose whether or not to provide which is treated in the same manner as all other personally identifiable information under this privacy policy.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information:

Nifty50andfabulous.com  will use the personally identifiable information that it collects about you to contact you in response to consumer-initiated inquiries, to provide the services to you that you request, to alert you to changes in services or features, to provide newsletters and/or announcements and to provide you with requested information regarding Nifty50andfabulous.com

Nifty50andfabulous.com  reserves the right to release current or past user information:
(a) In the event that we believe that the Site is being or has been used to commit unlawful acts;
(b) Upon receipt of a properly authorized and authenticated governmental request for information;
(c) In response to a subpoena or a court order,
(d) To comply with relevant laws;
(e) In response to an investigation of fraud or other wrongdoing regarding a specific consumer; or
(f) In an effort to safeguard the person or property of an employee or a third-party.

Moreover, you hereby consent to disclosure of any record or communication to any third-party when Nify50andfabulous, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time.

If you no longer wish to receive emails from us which you have not specifically initiated, you may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the applicable e-mail. Nifty50andfabulous.com processes all unsubscribe requests in a prompt fashion.

International Users:

By using the Site and providing Nifty50andfabulous.com with data, you understand and agree that due to the international dimension of the Internet, we may use the data collected in the course of our relationship as set forth in this Privacy Policy or in other communications with you, including the transmission of information outside your resident jurisdiction. In addition, you acknowledge that your personally identifiable information and other data may be stored on servers located in the United States or in other international locations. By providing us with your information, you consent to the transfer and storage of such information.

Third Party Sites:

Nifty50andfabulous.com may direct you to third-party websites.  Those websites are not affiliated with Nifty50andfabulous.com and their privacy policies may differ from our privacy policy. Nifty50andfabulous.com is in no way responsible for the privacy policies or treatment of information from third-party websites and strongly encourages you to review the privacy policies of every website you visit to determine what information they collect and how such information is handled by that website.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/.

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Nifty50andfabulous.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Affiliate Program Participation

This website engages in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the website.  If you click on a link to an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for commission purposes.  Nifty50andfabulous.com participates in the following affiliate programs:  (click on links to see their privacy policies)  ShopStyle Collective, Skimlinks

Nifty50andfabulous is a current participant in the Amazon Associates Program, an affiliate marketing and advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees and links to Amazon.com.  As a part of this program, the website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website.  This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commision on these sales.

Sponsored Content

Nifty50andfabulous.come may engage in sponsored post and campaigns with various influencer networks, brands, and agencies.  All sponsored content is duly disclosed in accordance with FTC requirements.  From time to time, these sponsored campaigns utilize tracking pixels which may contain cookies to collect data regarding usage and audience. No personal identifiable information collected by the website is used in conjunction with these tracking pixels.

Advertising

Nifty50andfabulous.com may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the website, which may contain cookies. No personal identifiable information is shared with the ad providers.  From time to time, the website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the website.  These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someones’ s past visits.

Email Newsletter

We use MailerLite to manage our email marketing subscriber list and to send emails to our subscribers. MailerLite is a third-party provider, which may process your data using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our newsletter. The newsletter may have embedded tracking pixels that allow analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns and affiliate marketing links.

MailerLite’s privacy policy is available at https://www.mailerlite.com/privacy-policy.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided at the end of each newsletter or emailing nifty50fabulous@gmail.com.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to Akismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Collection of Information:

Non Personally Identifiable Information (Cookies):

Nifty50andfabulous.com uses cookies solely for internal record keeping, external statistics about our users as a whole and aggregating data about the traffic on the Site.  If you would prefer not to have cookies on your computer, you can block by selecting that option on your computer and/or internet browser.  The Site gathers IP addresses from all visitors to the Site and may use this information in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, research purposes.

Storage of Information:

We are serious about the security of your personal information.  We limit access to your personally identifiable information to those individuals (i.e., our employees and agents) who we reasonably believe need to have access to that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Your personally identifiable information is stored on our servers located in the United States. Nifty50andfabulous.com treats your data as an asset that must be protected and use many tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure.  Although Nifty50andfabulous.com does not release your personally identifiable information to the public and Nifty50andfabulous.com makes a reasonable good faith effort to store your personally identifiable information in a secure operating environment, we cannot guarantee 100% security of such information due to factors beyond our control.

Review of Anonymous Data from Google Analytics

We are committed to ensuring that our website contains content that is valuable and useful to our readers. To help us with this we have implemented the Google analytics demographics and interest reporting features on our website. These tools allow us to review anonymous data regarding the gender, age and interests of website visitors and adapt our website content to better reflect their needs. Although this information is collected through your Google ad settings, it is not provided to us in a personally identifiable format. This means we cannot identify what information is about you, and we will not try to figure it out.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Google Ad settings or through the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Acceptance of and Changes to this Privacy Policy:

By using Nifty50andfabulous.com, you hereby agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. Nifty50andfabulous.com  reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time.

All Privacy Policy changes will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. Please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Site and/or failure to opt-out of emails sent to you following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of any and all changes.

Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Nifty50andfabulous.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.